Search found 5 matches

Go to advanced search

by Paul Lawton
Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:07 pm
Forum: Swordpoint Rules
Topic: Wagon Tabor deployment
Replies: 4
Views: 434

Re: Wagon Tabor deployment

Hi Bob, looks like deploying a wagon Tabor will need some thought. a) Unless the scenario states differently you couldn't deploy outside your deployment area. b) This seems the most likely as the rules for wagon Tabors state that the wagons are "..placed in formation up to 3" apart with the wagon at...
by Paul Lawton
Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:31 pm
Forum: Swordpoint Rules
Topic: Discouraged unit and shieldwall
Replies: 2
Views: 273

Re: Discouraged unit and shieldwall

Shooting does not affect shieldwall nor does being discouraged. Page 44, paragraph 4 Shieldwall states "The benefit is lost if the unit moves more than half it's normal move distance, in normal movement or a charge, is pushed back in combat, ceases to be formed or fights to flank or rear."
by Paul Lawton
Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:42 pm
Forum: Swordpoint Rules
Topic: Pursuit and flee speed
Replies: 4
Views: 335

Re: Pursuit and flee speed

Hi Iero, Did the chariot fail it's cohesion test for being charged in the flank or from the combat? If the unit failed it's cohesion test from the flank charge it will follow the rule on page 18, section 3.2, if it broke after combat then follow rule 5 on page 30. According to the rules you can only...
by Paul Lawton
Sun Apr 08, 2018 7:38 pm
Forum: Swordpoint Rules
Topic: Pursuit and flee speed
Replies: 4
Views: 335

Re: Pursuit and flee speed

Hi Iero, the 25% reducing is only for movement that occurs during stage 4 (page 19) or stage 5 of the movement phase (page 20). It doesn't affect troops that flee or pursue in the combat phase or troops fleeing in stage 3 of the movement phase. The rational behind this would be that fleeing and purs...
by Paul Lawton
Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:37 pm
Forum: Swordpoint Rules
Topic: Questions about Elephants
Replies: 2
Views: 267

Re: Questions about Elephants

Hi Mumak, in answer to your questions: 1) Page 41, second paragraph "mounted troops are not allowed to charge elephents." In addition, page 45 under terror, mounted within 8" of an elephant at the start of it's turn or are charged by an elephant, take a terror test. Used to elephants means that cava...

Go to advanced search