Discouraged unit and shieldwall

A forum for discussing items specifically related to the rules
duxjack
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 12:48 pm

Discouraged unit and shieldwall

Postby duxjack » Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:12 pm

If a unit in shieldwall is discouraged by a shoot, it is always counted in shieldwall If she is chardged in the next mouvement phase ?

Bob Stradling
Posts: 181
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 10:46 am

Re: Discouraged unit and shieldwall

Postby Bob Stradling » Thu Apr 12, 2018 8:21 pm

Yes, a discouragement caused by shooting does not impact on the ability of a unit to be in shieldwall.

Paul Lawton
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Discouraged unit and shieldwall

Postby Paul Lawton » Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:31 pm

Shooting does not affect shieldwall nor does being discouraged. Page 44, paragraph 4 Shieldwall states "The benefit is lost if the unit moves more than half it's normal move distance, in normal movement or a charge, is pushed back in combat, ceases to be formed or fights to flank or rear."


Return to “Swordpoint Rules”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest